Defense Attorney For Drug Enforcement Agency Investigations
[…] Boettjer, 569 F.2d 1078 (9th Cir. 1978).
Tenth Circuit: United States v. Varma, 691 F.2d 460 (10th Cir. 1982).
As mentioned previously, there is a split in the circuits as to whether the government must allege that the defendant dispensed the drugs other than for a legitimate medical purpose and not in the usual course of medical practice, with at least five courts of appeal holding that this is an element of the offense that must be alleged in the indictment and proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and three others holding that this fact falls within the language of section 885 placing the burden of going forward with the evidence on the defendant.
Section 885(a)(1) provides:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.