Defense Attorney For Drug Enforcement Agency Investigations
[…] Varma, 691 F.2d 460 (10th Cir. 1982).
Eleventh Circuit: United States v. Steele, 147 F.3d 1316 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc).
There is a split in the circuits as to whether the government must allege that the defendant dispensed the drugs other than for a legitimate medical purpose and not in the usual course of medical practice. Four courts of appeal have clearly held that this is an element of the offense that must be alleged in the indictment and proven beyond a reasonable doubt.[1] On the other hand, four circuit courts have held that this fact falls within the language of section 885, which states that “[i]t shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter … and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.”[2] Thus, those courts hold that the defendant has the burden of raising the issue and introducing evidence to support it.